The End of Year Awards at Seagraves High School on Thursday, May 19th, was a great night to celebrate the many accomplishments of these students during the 2015 – 2016 school year. Congratulations on an awesome year!
Seniors
Cameron Carmichael – Eagle Leadership, FTA, Mascot
Esmeralda Castro – Tennis, Softball
Caleb Chase – Eagle Leadership, JV Football, JV Basketball
Case Clark – Eagle Leadership, Welding, UIL Regional Qualifier Computer Applications, Tennis, Varsity Football (All State Offensive Lineman, All District Offensive Lineman), Golf, Fighting Heart
Skyler Clark – Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier 800 Meter Relay & Long Jump, State Qualifier High Jump), Varsity Football (All State Football, All District Football), Varsity Basketball
Shiann Cornett – FTA, Cheer
Marianna Dillard – UIL Spelling & Vocabulary (6th Place District), BIM 1 Merit, Earth Science Merit, Economics Merit, English 4 Merit
Kaylah Flores – Varsity Softball, Powerlifting (State Runner Up), BMI 1 Merit
Jesus Galaviz – Varsity Tennis (State Qualifier, All District, 2nd Place Regional), Varsity Football (All District Linebacker), Golf
Jonah Garcia – Varsity Tennis (3rd Place Regional Tennis, All District Tennis), Varsity Football (2nd Team All District Defensive & Offensive Line), Fighting Heart, Robotics
Meshach Hall – Earth Science Merit
Pedro Hernandez – Baseball (1st Team All District Utility Player), Varsity Football
Dillon Hibbitts – Powerlifting, Varsity Football (2nd Team All District Offensive Line), Fighting Heart, Greatest Eagle
Alonso Holguin – Varsity Tennis (State Qualifier, All District, 2nd Place Regionals), Varsity Basketball, Golf
Cory Kyle – Varsity Football (All State Running Back, All State Offensive Player of the Year, All District MVP)
Pedro Lara – Varisty Tennis
Kaitlyn Lively – Varsity Softball (2nd Team All District)
Justin Longoria – Varsity Football, Varsity Basketball
Maricruz Martinez – Student Council, One Act Play (Honorable Mention), FTA, TACS Academic (5th Place State), Varsity Tennis (Regional Qualifier, All District)
Uriel Martinez – Government Merit, Varsity Football (1st Team All District Wide Receiver, 1st Team All District Defense Secondary), Varsity Basketball, Varsity Tennis (All District, 3rd Place Regionals), Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier 110 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles, Mile Relay), Greatest Eagle
Victoria Minjarez – Varsity Softball (Honorable Mention), Varsity Basketball (All District), Powerlifting (State Champion), Varsity Track, Cross Country, Greatest Eagle
Matthew Negrete – Baseball, UIL Editorial Writing (6th Place District), UIL Science (5th Overall, 2nd Chemistry), Student Council, Robotics
Robby Pinon – Varsity Football (1st Team All District Running Back, 1st Team All State Defensive Line)
Alejandro Quinonez – Varsity Football (1st Team All District Defensive Line), Powerlifting
Mariah Ramirez – Varsity Tennis, FTA, Student Council
Israel Rosalez – Varsity Tennis, Powerlifting (Regional Qualifier), Varsity Football (Honorable Mention All-State Offensive Line, 1st Team All District Offensive Line), Fighting Heart
Andrea Shanklin – FTA, Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier 800 Meter Relay), Varsity Basketball (All Defensive), Fighting Heart
Santana Trevino – FTA, Food Technology
Deja Wilborn – FTA
Juniors
Jasmine Alonzo – JV Basketball, Environmental Science Merit, Student Council, Talon Media
Evan Anderson -Varsity Football (2ND Team All District Wide Receiver & Defensive Secondary), Varsity Basketball
Raymon Aranda – Varsity Football (2nd Team All District Linebacker & Running Back), Powerlifting (State Champion)
Alejandra Blanco – A&P Merit
Cristian Blanco – Varsity Football
Paulina Carrillo – FTA, Cheer, Talon Media, Student Council, Digital Media Merit, Yearbook Merit
Zharia Childers – Varsity Basketball, Talon Media
Johnathan Fleming – Cross Country, JV Basketball
Elijah Gonzales – JV Football, Baseball (2nd Team All District Infield), FTA, Eagle Leadership, One Act Play (Outstanding Crew Member), Physics Merit
Eric Granillo – Varsity Football, Varsity Basketball, Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier, 800 Meter Relay, Mile Relay, State Qualifier 800 Meter Run), Graphic Design Merit, Robotics
Manuel Jimenez – Spanish 1 Merit
Bailee Lemon – English 3 Merit, Varsity Softball, Student Council, Talon Media, FTA, UIL Headline Writing (5th Place District)
Melissa Longoria – Enviromental Science Merit, Student Council, Talon Media Staff
Richard Longoria – Varsity Football (1st Team All District Linebacker & Wide Receiver), Varsity Basketball, Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier 400 Meter Run, Mile Relay)
Diante Lott – Varsity Football (All District Defensive MVP, Honorable Mention All-State Defensive Lineback), Varsity Basketball
Brittany Martin – JV Softball, Powerlifting (Regional Qualifier), Student Council
Bryannah Minjarez – Varsity Softball (Honorable Mention All-District), Powerlifting (Regional Qualifier), Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier 800 Meter Relay), Varsity Basketball (All District), Cheer, Talon Media
Johnathan Nicolas – Varsity Football (District Outstanding Defensive Line), Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier Shot Put), Student Council, Spanish 1 Merit
Jesus Pavia – Ag Mechanics Merit
Juanita Perez – JV Softball, JV Basketball
Daniel Pinon – JV Football
Deja Redwine – Varsity Basketball, JV Track, US History Merit, Student Council
Tee Rodgers – Varsity Basketball (1st Team All District Pitcher, All-Tournament Team in Ralls Tournament, THSBCA Junior Combine Selectee), Baseball, Physics Merit, Spanish 2 Merit, UIL Computer Applications (5th Place District)
Jasmine Romero – Varsity Tennis
Tylor Spiller – Varsity Basketball (Academic All District), Eagle Leadership, TACS (3rd Place Area, 5th Place State), UIL Computer Applications (3Rd Place District, Regional Qualifier), One Act Play (All Star Cast), Robotics, Talon Media Staff, Student Council, Floriculture Merit, Dual Credit History Merit
Gabriela Valles – Journalism Merit, English 3 Merit, FTA, Eagle Leadership, Talon Media
Quashus Williams – Varsity Football (1st Team All District Tight End, 1st Team All District Defensive End, Honorable Mention All-State Defensive Line), Varsity Basketball, Math Models Merit
Quest Williams – Varsity Football (1st Team All District Outside Linebacker), Varsity Basketball, Varsity Tennis, Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier Long Jump, 800 Meter Relay), UIL Informative Speaking (5th Place District), Eagle Leadership
Will Wilkins – Varsity Football, Baseball (2nd Team All District Pitcher), Varsity Track (Regional Alternate 800 Meter Relay, Mile Relay), Eagle Leadership, UIL Mathematics (6th Place District), Honors Precalculus Merit, World History Merit
Sophomores
Adriana Barrera – FTA
Froilan Beltran – Cheer, Eagle Leadership, FTA, 3rd Place AR
Soledad Bueno – Honors Geometry Merit, Honors Chemistry Merit, Student Council, FTA
Eduardo Casas – JV Football, JV Basketball, JV Track
Danielle Conde – Reading 2 Merit, Chemistry Merit
Jon Conde – Algebra 2 Merit, Practical Writing Merit, Spanish 2 Merit
Alberto Davila – IPC Merit
Jacovo Dillard – Spanish 1 Merit
Abeni Garcia – JV Basketball, Powerlifting (Regional Qualifier), Student Council, FTA
Joseph Guerrero – Varsity Football (District Newcomer of the Year)
Alexis Gutierrez – Varsity Basketball, Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier Discus), Powerlifting (Regional Qualifier), Varsity Softball (Honorable Mention All-District)
Jose Hernandez – Varsity Football, Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier 800 Meter Run, 800 Meter Relay, Mile Relay), Geometry Merit
Emegail Jacuinde – JV Softball, Spanish 2 Merit
Myrah Miranda – JV Softball, Powerlifting (Regional Qualifier), Varsity Tennis
Fabian Muniz – JV Football, JV Basketball, Varsity Tennis
Jo Van Ochoa – JV Football, JV Basketball, Varsity Tennis, Baseball
Sebastian Pavia – JV Basketball, Varsity Tennis
Armando Rodriguez – JV Football, JV Basketball, Baseball, Spanish 1 Merit
Axel Rodriguez – JV Basketball
Gazmynn Rodriguez – JV Basketball, Cross Country, JV Softball
Jazmin Rodriguez – FTA
Delilah Romero – Varsity Tennis (Regional Qualifier, All District), JV Softball
Saul Rosas – JV Football, Baseball
Jerry Simental – JV Football, Powerlifting, JV Track
Freshman
Esteban Alaniz – JV Football, Baseball
Asjai Anderson – Varsity Basketball (Honorable Mention All District), Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier 800 Meter Relay)
Eric Arriaga – JV Football, JV Basketball, Baseball
Coleman Brown – JV Football, JV Track
Haven Burrola – Cross Country, Creative Writing Merit
Nakiah Davis – JV Basketball, JV Track
Tyler Falkenbury – AG Fabrication Merit
Breana Fleming -JV Basketball, JV Track, Eagle Leadership, Student Council, Theatre Merit
Brooke Garza – Varsity Basketball (Academic All District), Varsity Softball (Honorable Mention All-District), Cheer, Eagle Leadership
Cami Harper – Varsity Softball, Cheer, UIL News Writing (6th Place District), Student Council
Londyn Hernandez – Varsity Softball, Cross Country, JV Track, UIL Literary (5th Place District Individual, 1st Place District Team, Regional Qualifying Team), Student Council, 2nd Place AR
Neices Houston – Varsity Softball, Algebra 1 Merit
Antaveya Kyle – Varsity Basketball, Varsity Track, Cheer, Algebra 1 Merit, Basketball All District
Branden Longoria – JV Football, JV Basketball, Varsity Track (Regional Alternate 800 Meter Relay, Mile Relay), JV Tennis, Baseball
Danny Longoria – JV Football, JV Basketball, Baseball, JV Tennis
Sara Maddox – JV Softball
Alexa Mendoza – 1st Place AR
Sirena Minjarez – Varsity Basketball (Newcomer of the Year), Cross Country, Powerlifting (State Champion), Varsity Softball (Honorable Mention All-District), Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier Discus & Shot), Small Animal Merit
Fernando Miranda – JV Football, Baseball
Kaylee Mueller – JV Basketball, Varsity Track (Regional Qualifier 800 Meter Relay & 300 Hurdles), Cheer, Varsity Softball (1st Team All District), Talon Media
Abigail Negrete – Cross Country, JV Track, UIL Literary Criticism (1St place District Team, Regional Qualifying Team), Student Council, World Geography Merit
Ayslen Prieto – Reading 1 Merit, Biology Merit
Kaden Reed – Cross Country, Baseball
Ethen Reyna – JV Football, Baseball, JV Basketball, JV Tennis
Dysis Roque – JV Basketball, JV Track
Michael Spencer – Baseball
Hannah Spiller – Cross Country, Golf (District Champion Regional Qualifier), Robotics, UIL Literary Criticism (1st Place District Individual, 1st Place District Team, 4th Place Regional Individual), Honors Biology Merit, Honors Algebra 1 Merit
Angel Triana – JV Football
Erik Valles – JV Football
Aries Williams – JV Tennis
Keshay Williams – JV Basketball
Donna Veleta – Algebra 1 Merit
Jay Wilson – Ag Principals Merit, Dollar & Sense Merit